Privacy Policy

Introduction and Acceptance

The Cars For Hope Store website located at http://store.carsforhope.com.au/ (the “website”) includes all subdomains present and future.  By visiting and/or using the website, you agree to be bound by the following Privacy Policy (“Policy”).

Where this Policy refers to “Cars For Hope,” “we,” “our” or “us” it refers solely to Cars For Hope Incorporated.

Where this Policy refers to “user,” “customer,” “you,” “them” or “their” it refers to a visitor or user of the website.

About this Policy

This website is administered and managed by Cars For Hope Incorporated.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and ensuring all customer information is kept strictly confidential and in accordance with Australian privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.

This Policy sets out the basis on how we collect, use and disclose any personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us.  By accessing or using this website, you accept and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner outlined in this Policy.

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process:

Information you give us when you register your details, place an order or provide feedback to us online or in writing, including via e-mail.  This information may include: your name; your address; delivery address; e-mail address; phone number; credit card or other payment details; other information about your orders, and; records of any communications you have with us;

Information we collect about you, including: technical information, and; information about your visit;

Information we receive from other sources.  We work closely with third parties, such as payment and delivery services, and may receive information from them about you.

Uses of the Information

Information you give to us: We will use this information to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us; to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about; to provide you, or to permit selected third parties to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you.

Information we collect about you: We will use this information to administer, operate and improve our website and customer experience, as part of our efforts to keep this website secure; to better understand customer requirements and preferences; to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you.

Information we receive from other sources: We may combine this information with information you give us and information we collect about you and use it for the purposes as above.

Disclosure of the Information

We may share your personal information with any member of Cars For Hope Incorporated.  Such members may be engaged in the processing of your order, the processing of your payment details, and the provision of support services, among other things.

We may need to provide your personal information to third parties who assist us in delivering our products and services to you.  This includes, but is not limited to, financial institutions, delivery services, web-hosting organisations and information technology service providers.  When your personal information is disclosed to these third parties, we will only authorise them to use your personal information for the purpose that we supplied it to them, and we will ensure that they obligate to protect your privacy.

We may also disclose your personal information to government authorities if required by law, or where reasonably necessary to enforce or defend our rights.

You are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms & Conditions.

Storage of the Information

All information is stored on secure servers located within Australia.

We take reasonable precautions to protect your personal data against loss, theft and misuse, as well as against any unauthorised or accidental access, disclosure, erasure, processing, alteration or destruction.

While we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data to the website and are not liable for any of the above occurrences with regards to your personal data.  As such, any transmission is at your sole risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security measures to adequately prevent unauthorised access to the best of our ability, as possible.

If you believe that there has been a security breach or misuse of your password or account, please contact us immediately.

Access to the Information

You have the right to access and correct or update the personal information we hold about you, or to opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us, which you may exercise at any time by contacting us.

Linked Websites

This website may contain links to and from third party websites.  We are not liable for the privacy practices of sites linked to or from this website via hyperlinks or other means.

Changes

We reserve the right, at any time and without prior notice, to modify, change or replace any of this Policy.

Any changes we make to the Policy in the future will be posted on this page.  Please check back to this page frequently for any updates or changes.  Your use of this website following the posting of any changes to the Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Contact

We welcome questions, comments and requests about this Privacy Policy.  Should you have any enquiries about our Policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988, please contact us at privacy@carsforhope.com.au or via our mailing address:

Attn: Privacy Officer
Cars For Hope Incorporated
PO Box 1356
Green Valley  NSW  2168
Australia